You are viewing sp23

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh. My. Goodness

Just finished Day of the Doctor. SO FREAKING GOOD!

This entry was originally posted at http://sp23.dreamwidth.org/639323.html. Please comment there using OpenID.

Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
psubrat
Nov. 24th, 2013 05:43 pm (UTC)
I know, right?!?!?! I've already watched it twice, gonna start on the third watch after the ManU game. I loved it even more after watching it the second time. :)
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 05:50 pm (UTC)
The surprise guest? I gasped and squealed! I'm so glad I was completely unspoiled for that episode. And now I'm all eager for the Christmas special and the new season. :-)
psubrat
Nov. 24th, 2013 06:40 pm (UTC)
My only disappointment was that a certain person wouldn't participate and we only got to see the start of the regeneration process. I was so hoping that we'd be surprised, but alas...

I avoided spoilers like the plague...which is kinda hard to do when one's an editor for Who Daily. LOL! I just refused to read the articles that I linked to. ;)
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's a shame about the non-participation because that would have been beyond awesome. I'm interested about the regeneration because of how they're getting around the last doctor regeneration. Tricksy bastards. LOL
psubrat
Nov. 24th, 2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
Exactly! I'm very confused. Is the numbering off? Is "The End of Time" irrelevant now? And if so, shouldn't Ten still be the Doctor? Wibbly wobbly timey wimey. :)
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 07:21 pm (UTC)
I've been confused since Hurt showed up, but I'll just accept whatever they come up with because I've enjoyed the show so much since its rebirth. LOL
liliaeth
Nov. 24th, 2013 08:20 pm (UTC)
apparantly the 'end of time' is still on. They say it specifically in the ep, that the council, aka the guys from End of Time, were working to save themselves elsewhere.
So I guess they managed to do that before the Doctors saved Galifrey itself.
psubrat
Nov. 24th, 2013 10:08 pm (UTC)
I was wondering if maybe that was the case with the Rassilon event, but I wasn't sure. It seems like such a short window to do it in, though. Then again, it's just Time and they're a bunch a Time Lords. As Eight said in "The Night of the Doctor" - "Four minutes? That's ages!"
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 10:15 pm (UTC)
I really need to rewatch a bunch of episodes, or, you know. ALL of them because I have forgotten so much of the arc. I know I should at least rewatch the last few of last season.
cornerofmadness
Nov. 24th, 2013 06:16 pm (UTC)
you have that so right
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 06:35 pm (UTC)
I saw all the squee posts last night, but couldn't watch it until today. I was afraid I would be disappointed. I WAS NOT!!!! lol
cornerofmadness
Nov. 24th, 2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
I had similar fears but this was just pure fun
elisi
Nov. 24th, 2013 06:33 pm (UTC)
It was ALL THE THINGS! ♥
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 06:36 pm (UTC)
So amazing. And when, you know, HE showed up I almost passed out from joy! :-D
elisi
Nov. 24th, 2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
It was... just perfect. <3
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
Indeed it was. :-D
twicet
Nov. 24th, 2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you enjoyed it. I watched last night], and loved every minute:)
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
It was so good. Now, if I had the time, I'd like to go back and watch all the episodes since Nine showed up. Maybe something to do after football season is over. LOL
rahirah
Nov. 24th, 2013 09:48 pm (UTC)
It was so awesome!
sp23
Nov. 24th, 2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
I didn't read any posts about it last night, and it was hard and stuff. LOL
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

JT &amp; TJ
sp23
Sandy

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson